IIIntelligence Engine
/
themes / grid-modernization · horizon 5-15 years · 41 companies

Grid Modernization

Transmission, distribution and switchgear upgrades after decades of under-investment.

Trend vs pricing

Trend (reality)
40
company trend 47 · related-ETF flow 19 · growth 52
Market pricing
49
Expectations gap-9
Human needs
energysecurity
Related ETFs
GRIDPAVEXLU

Constraint chain

Trend → Constraint → Required solution
Trend
Load growth from datacenters, EVs and reshoring
Constraint
Transformer lead times, interconnection queues, skilled labour
Required solution
Electrical equipment, engineering & construction services, utility capex
Attention
42
blend of per-source scores · breadth 0
Per-source scores
Wikipedia 42YouTube —
Rising queries
power grid emergencypower grid outagepower grid newspower grid board gamepower grid failurepower grid emergency todaypower grid blackoutpower grid mappower grid gametransformer shortage in ustransformer shortage indiatransformer shortage data center
Wikipedia · 4 articles
7d avg pageviews1102
vs 28d-5.4%
vs 1y-5.6%
z vs own history-0.37
Electrical gridElectrical substationTransformerEnergy storage
Apps · GitHub · YouTube
Apps in top-100—
GitHub repos—
YouTube videos / day69.5
Measured over50 videos · 17.3 h
YouTube vs 28d— (12 of 21 days of history)
Newest YouTube uploads for this theme
  • · What If the Power Grid Failed During a 50°C El Niño Heatwave?
  • · How the Power Grid Keeps Your Lights On
  • · AI Can Detect Power Grid Failures Before They Happen #artificialintelligence #technology #ai #news
  • · 25 Forgotten Survival Items That Could Save You When the Power Grid Fails
  • · Power Grid Emergency Declared Over AI Compute Strain #Shorts

Member companies

Sorted by effective exposure (weight × order decay)
TickerNameWeightOrderRealityPricingGapGrowthQualityValue
PWRQuanta Services70%16775-8843426
HUBBHubbell70%15751+6564950
MYRGMyr Group Inc.60%17039+31815357
POWLPowell Industries Inc60%16450+14617430
ETNEaton50%15672-16624226
GEVGE Vernova50%17459+15816642
NINiSource50%13239-7461362
PCGPG&E Corporation50%13531+444858
PRIMPrimoris Services Corp50%11533-18132150
NVTnVent Electric40%17181-10814316
ATKRAtkore Inc.40%13282-50281928
CMSCMS Energy40%13133-2343568
CNPCenterPoint Energy40%12554-29282338
DTEDTE Energy40%12231-9182872
EDConsolidated Edison40%13934+5395085
IESCIES Holdings, Inc.40%17353+20825248
PNWPinnacle West Capital40%13446-12401060
PPLPPL Corporation40%13946-7501153
AESAES Corporation30%15942+17724075
DDominion Energy, Inc30%16246+16713755
EIXEdison International30%15717+40712188
ESEversource Energy30%13330+3451482
EVRGEvergy30%12757-30281245
EXCExelon30%12530-5271277
FEFirstEnergy30%12850-22421046
LNTAlliant Energy30%13352-19392339
FIXComfort Systems USA40%28660+26947036
EMREmerson Electric30%24576-31404731
AEPAmerican Electric Power30%24247-5472356
NEENextEra Energy30%23644-8384249
AEEAmeren30%22345-22261256
AGXArgan Inc30%28631+55917557
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.30%25646+10595363
ENSEnerSys30%24729+18446082
GNRCGenerac Holdings Inc.30%23166-35234026
AMEAmetek25%25976-17605526
PEGPublic Service Enterprise Group20%22640-14381657
WECWEC Energy Group20%22446-22282152
XELXcel Energy20%22156-3531835
IRIngersoll Rand15%35247+5514553
JCIJohnson Controls15%36172-11743735