IIIntelligence Engine
/
themes / housing-shortage · horizon 5-15 years · 30 companies

Housing Undersupply

Structural shortage of US homes after a decade of under-building.

Trend vs pricing

Trend (reality)
28
company trend 36 · related-ETF flow 4 · growth 30
Market pricing
35
Expectations gap-6
Human needs
housing
Related ETFs
XHB

Constraint chain

Trend → Constraint → Required solution
Trend
Household formation exceeds completions
Constraint
Rates, land, labour, lumber
Required solution
Homebuilders, building products, home improvement
Attention
32
blend of per-source scores · breadth 0
Per-source scores
Wikipedia 32App Store —YouTube —
Rising queries
housing market las vegashousing market crashhousing market predictionshousing market newshousing market las vegas 2026housing market predictions 2027housing market crash 2026housing market renohousing market predictions las vegasmortgage rates todaymortgage rates over the last 10 yearsmortgage rates las vegas
Wikipedia · 5 articles
7d avg pageviews731
vs 28d-5.6%
vs 1y-16.6%
z vs own history-1.11
Housing in the United StatesMortgageZillowHousing shortageHome construction
Apps · GitHub · YouTube
Zillownot in top-100
Redfinnot in top-100
Realtor.comnot in top-100
GitHub repos—
YouTube videos / day64.6
Measured over50 videos · 18.6 h
YouTube vs 28d— (12 of 21 days of history)
Newest YouTube uploads for this theme
  • · The Markham housing market continues to show balanced, steady performance! 🏠⚖️
  • · Generational Tug-of-War in Housing Market: Baby Boomers vs. Millennials
  • · After the 2008 Housing Market Crash, I Bought a Foreclosed House... I Didn't Know it Was HAUNTED
  • · UK Mortgage Rates Hit 6% | The Hidden Housing Market Freeze | Swap Rates, Refinancing & UK Property
  • · Fed Rate Hike, Housing Market Shifts, & Women in Construction

Member companies

Sorted by effective exposure (weight × order decay)
TickerNameWeightOrderRealityPricingGapGrowthQualityValue
DHID.R. Horton90%13932+7324974
LENLennar90%12027-7123563
TOLToll Brothers90%12529-4204979
PHMPulteGroup90%12730-3185474
BLDRBuilders FirstSource80%11722-593161
NVRNVR, Inc.70%12829-1107071
SKYChampion Homes, Inc.60%13550-15315754
CVCOCavco Industries, Inc.50%14549-4455949
FORForestar Group Inc.50%13419+15383794
INVHInvitation Homes50%15235+17495676
MASMasco50%15034+16416080
CPTCamden Property Trust40%17539+36815063
ESSEssex Property Trust40%13158-27264943
MAAMid-America Apartment Communities40%13138-7205661
UDRUDR, Inc.30%14434+10404470
VMRKVivmark Residential30%13560-25244832
HDHome Depot40%23635+1294759
LOWLowe's40%24624+22424874
SHWSherwin-Williams30%25351+2515749
AOSA. O. Smith30%24320+23346488
APPFAppfolio Inc30%26356+7568251
FERGFerguson Enterprises30%24045-5—4053
MLMMartin Marietta Materials30%23734+3432953
WYWeyerhaeuser30%23236-4262352
VMCVulcan Materials Company25%24738+9513852
BXBlackstone Inc.20%27138+33727558
CRHCRH plc15%24121+20463472
ADSKAutodesk20%37039+31678673
LIILennox International Inc20%33814+24235783
WSMWilliams-Sonoma, Inc.15%35271-19417338